www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> Interferenze 2006, Naturalis Electronica
Alessandro Ludovico on Fri, 4 Aug 2006 20:04:53 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> Interferenze 2006, Naturalis Electronica


.
INTERFERENZE 2006, Naturalis Electronica

With its 2006 edition, INTERFERENZE, international festival of sounds, new visual arts and media, is seated in the mountains of the partenio / Valle Caudina, which it will fill live performances, installations, projections, seminars, free camping, artists and public. Although INTERFERENZE is tied to the land, electronic and multimedia arts are its driving force: performances, installations, events, workshops and conferences complete the event.
INTERFERENZE confirms its traditional division into three thematic macroareas: 1) SOUNDS, with laptop culture artists; 2) NEW MEDIA, video, software art and new technologies; 3) TALKS, WORKSHOPS, CONFERENCES. A new section will form part of INTERFERENZE 2006: NATURALIS ELECTRONICA, focused on the interconnection between electronic arts and the rural.


The program

3 AUGUST

h. 16 - Area Workshop: 'Digital Provinces'
talk:
"Innovation for the touristic development"
Roberto Formato

h. 17:30 - Area Workshop:
workshop:
"Building Solar Powered Robots"
by Ralf Schreiber [Germany]

h. 19 - Area Workshop:
Slow Food gastronomic workshop about mushrooms and truffles:
"Tuber Aestivum Boletusque"

h. 20 - Area Click'n'Food:
"Verdichtung von: Valle Caudina" / "Condensation of: Valle Caudina"
a gastroacoustic performance by Ulrich & Kassian Troyer and Philip Furtenbach [Austria]


h. 21 - Cage Stage:
"Info Naturae 1.0"
an audio/video performance by
Emanuele Errante + Kinotek [Italy]

Tape [Sweden]
audio/video

h. 23 - Moog Stage:
Emi Maeda + Lia [Japan/Austria]
audio (harp + electronics)/video

"Moirè"
an audio/video performance by
O.blaat [Japan]

Biosphere [Norway]
audio/video


4 AUGUST

h. 16 - Area Workshop:
'Digital Provinces'
workshop:
"Information technologies for developing countries"
by Ingegneria Senza Frontiere - Sezione Napoli

h. 17:30 - Area Workshop:
workshop:
"Mobile Devices for Art and Experimentation"
by IMPROVe (Zeenath Hasan, Richard Widerberg) [Finland]

h. 19:15 - Area Workshop:
Slow Food gastronomic workshop about wines:
"Vitia Vinorum"

h. 20:15 - Area Click'n'Food:
"Verdichtung von: Vallecaudina" / "Condensation of: Valle Caudina"
a gastroaocustic performance by Ulrich & Kassian Troyer and Philip Furtenbach [Austria]


h. 21:15 - Cage Stage:
Deaf Center [Norway]
audio/video

Elio Martusciello, Salvatore Borrelli  [Italy]
audio

h. 23 - Moog Stage:
AGF [Germany]
audio

Vladislav Delay [Finland]
audio

Deadbeat [Canada]
audio


5 AUGUST

h. 12 - Area Workshop:
workshop:
"An Earful of Italy. An Acoustic Ecology project for Valle Caudina"
Dinahbird [UK], Jean-Philippe Renoult [France], Kate Sieper [Australia]

h. 16 - Area Workshop:
'Digital Provinces'
minitalk:
"MAO - Media Arts & Office onlus preview"
Vito Campanelli, Francesco Quarto

'Digital Provinces'
open session:
"Esperienze e sfide per il mondo Open Source nelle Province Meridionali"
relatori:
Mario Torre, CTO SO.PR.IND. srl: "Open Source e Pubblica Amministrazione"
Daniel Donato, Hackaserta 81100: "Free Software, filosofia e case studies di successo"
Fausto Napolitano, ADDs Security: "Open Source e Sicurezza nelle Piccole e Medie Imprese"
Vito Campanelli e Francesco Quarto, MAO - Media & Arts Office: "Open Source, Culture e Arti Digitali"
Alessandro Ludovico, Neural: "Open Source at large, prodotti collettivi dentro e fuori lo schermo"
ISF (Sezione di Napoli): "Webgis su piattaforma freesoftware"


h. 17 - Area Workshop:
mobile art live:
"An Earful of Italy, Collective Performance"
Dinahbird [UK], Jean-Philippe Renoult [France], Kate Sieper [Australia] + IMPROVe (Zeenath Hasan, Richard Widerberg) [Finland]


h. 18:30 - Area Workshop:
Slow Food gastronomic workshop about wines and cheeses:
"Tres Casei, Tria Vina"

h. 20 - Area Click'n'Food:
"Verdichtung von: Vallecaudina" / "Condensation of: Valle Caudina"
a gastroaocustic performance by Ulrich & Kassian Troyer and Philip Furtenbach

h. 21 - Cage Stage:
The Sine Wave Orchestra [Japan]
audio/sine wave

Zavoloka [Ukraine]
audio

"Behind the Eyes"
a dance/sound performance by
Gabriella Cerritelli + Retina.it [Italy]

h. 23:30 - Moog Stage:
Background / A Touch of Class night
additional visuals Brutus [Italy]:

Warmdesk [USA]
audio

Repeat Orchestra [Germany]
audio

Andy Vaz [Germany]
audio/dj



3/4/5 August

h. 19/02 - Area Deleuze:
Screenings:

Semiconductor [UK]:
"Worlds in Flux"

"Big Bang - Restarting the Natural World":

Tanja Puustelli [Finland]
"Milking the Cow"

Alan Sondheim [USA]
"Laminanimal"

Anders Weberg & Robert Willim [Sweden]
 "Surreal Scania"

Doron Golan [Israel/USA]
 "Buda"

Scott Hessels & Gabriel Dunne [USA]
"Celestial Mechanics"

Jeffers Egan & Jake Mandell [USA]
"Slither"

Lorenzo Oggiano [Italy]
"Quasi-Objects"
Vita Berezina-Blackburn [Russia]
"Benign Beings"

Onoxo [Croatia]
"Clean Exp M"

Bianco-Valente [Italy]
"Spread"

Brian Kim Stefans [USA]
"VEX #5"

Andrea Melloni [Italy]
"Microsoundscape #1"
http:// www.cubificio.org


h. 19/02 - Area Workshop: Installazioni:

"Acquatic"
Marianne Decoster-Taivalkoski [Finland]

"Living Particles"
Ralf Schreiber [Germany]

"Process 6,7,8"
Casey Reas [USA]

"Puppet Tool" - "Pâté à Son"
LeCielEstBleu [France]


--


Alessandro Ludovico
Neural Magazine - English (http://english.neural.it/) Italian (http://neural.it/)
Latest Printed Issue - http://neural.it/n/nultimoe.htm
Subscribe - http://neural.it/subscribe/
_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann