www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> Eastern Neighbours, The presentation of East European Coun
Darko Fritz on Sun, 27 Aug 2006 19:52:10 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> Eastern Neighbours, The presentation of East European Countries and Russia


.
Cultural Aid presents

Eastern Neighbours:
The presentation of East European Countries and Russia

8th September - 29th October 2006
Cultural center Babel, Utrecht, Netherlands

http://www.culturalaid.com/eastern.htm

------

Eastern Neighbours, is to be seen in the cultural center Babel in Utrecht , The Netherlands from 8th September till 29th October . This former social service building is a stage where every country participant has been granted 420 m2 to build its national pavilion.

Albania, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and the host country Holland.

Within 200 artists, 18 curators and more then 450 artworks, Eastern Neighbours is considered the biggest presentation of the East European culture.

ALBANIA
Artist:Eduard Baçe

BELARUS
Curator:Mrs. Elena Sidorenko, independent curator
Artists:Vladimir Klimushko, Sergey Davidovich, Dmitry Zenkovich, Sergey Grinevich, Aleksander Grishkevich, Aleksander Shomov, Yuri Anushko, Viktor Minko, Konstantin Selikhanov, Tatjana Radzivilko , Natalia Pinevich, Viktoria Kovalenchikova, Katerina Sumareva, Elena Ivanova, Vera Osedovskaya, Vasily Peshkun, Anna Silivonchik , Roman Sustov , Aliona Volchok , Lubov Abramova


BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Curator: Ms. Dunja Blaževic
Assistant curators:Ms. Maja Bobar and Ms. Sara Vujkovic
Artsts:Damir Nikšic, Maja Bajevic, Danica Dakic, Šelja Kameric, Kurt & Plasto, Gordana Galic Andelic, Dalibor Nikolic, Veso Sovij, Radenko Milak, Nenad Maleševic, Milan Miljanovic and Vlado Azinovic.


BULGARIA 
Curator:Mr. Chavdar Ivanov Popov
Assistant curator:Ms. Iskra Trajanova    
Artists:Magda Abazova, Svetozara Alexandrova, Gredi Assa, Svilen Blazhev, Bozidar Boyadziev, Milko Bozhkov, Dimitri Cholakov, Andrey Daniel , Krassimir Dobrev Petar Dochev, Aneta Dragusanu, Ljuben Genov, Nuscha Goyeva, Yordan Kaztzamounski, Ioan Kirilov, Dimitar Kirov, Nadezhda KoutevaIlian Lalev, Daniela Oleg Lyahova, Marina Marinova, Ivaylo Mirchev, Vesselin Nachev, Stanislav Pamoukchiev, Elena Panayotova, Atanas Parushev, Yordan Parushev, Svetlin Roussev, Rumen Skorchev, Hristo Stefanov, Dinko Stoev, Samuil Stoyanov, Simeon Stiolov, Vesko Velev, Dimitar Yaranov, Iva Yaranova, Ventzislav Zankov and Rumen Zhekov


CROATIA
Curator:Darko Fritz
Artists: Darko Fritz, Andreja Kuluncic, Dalibor Martinis, Ivan Marusic Klif, Magdalena Pederin, Slaven Tolj, Goran Trbuljak


MACEDONIA
Curator:Zlatko Teodosievski , National Gallery of Macedonia
Assistent curator:Ana Frangovska , art historian
Artists:Aleksandar Stankovski, Zaneta Vangeli, Slavica Janeslieva, Atanas Botev, Dijana Tomik-Radevska, Robert Jankulovski, Ismet Ramicevic, Jasminka Novkovska,Ibarhim bedi, Marijeta Sidovski, Angel Korunovski, Macedonian Art Video - Anthology 1985-2005.


MOLDOV
Curator:Mr. Tudor Zbarnea – National Art Museum of Moldova
Artists: Igor Svernei, Spring, Ion Morãrescu, Passions, Mihai Mireanu, Aurelia Nacu, Elena Bontea, Leonardo Guþu, Vladimir Palamarciuc, Nicolae Rurac, Floretina Breazu, Vasile Cojocaru, Sergiu Cuciuc, Valentin Vârtosu, Mihai Damian, Couple, Ghenadie Jalbã, Mihai Brunea, Nicolae Coþofan, Gheorghe Postovanu, Sergiu Coþofan, Octavian Romanescu, Anatol Ghimpu, Ion Bolocan, Marc Verlan, Mihai Þãru, Gheorghe Oprea, Ion Zderciuc, Vadim Palamarciuc, Angela Candu, Ghenadie Popescu, Eleonora Romanescu, Ioan Grecu, Maria Saca-Rãcilã, Dumitru Peicev, Iaroslav Streleþ, Lidia Mudrac, Victoria Rocaciuc, Olga Guþu, Ala Rusu. Ilie Cojocaru, Elena Karacencev, Tudor Fabian, Victor Cuzmenco, Inesa Þâpin, Arcadie Antoseac, Mircea Puºcaºu, Vlad Afanasiu, Simion Zamºa, Vasile Dohotaru, Tudor Cataraga, Genesis, Glebus Sainciuc, Valentina Rusu-Ciobanu, Vladimir Melnic, Sergiu Galben, Ludmila Þoncev, Dumitru Bolboceanu, Vasile Naºcu, Oleg Dobrovolschi, Serghei Golubev, ªtefan Bâlbã, Tudor Zbârnea, Mihai Potârniche, Timotei Bãtrânu, Victor Guþu, Boris Dubrovin, Iurie Foca, Dumitru Verdianu, and Veaceslav Fisticanu.


ROMANIA
Curators: Sorina Ianovici Jecza and  Kees Schrevel
Artists:  Stefan Calarasanu, Remus Irimescu, Peter Jecza, Rudolf Kocsis, Linda Menczel , Cosmin Moldovan, Gheorghe V. Muresan, Bodgan Rata, Dumitru Serban, Nada Stojici, Joseph Tasi, Luigi Varga, Rudolf Varna, Ana Adam, Ilie Boca , Zoe D. Cochia, Gheorghe Dican, Willem van Hest, Mircea Nechita, Elena Pogan, Margareta Popescu, Daniel Predut, Angela Tomaselli


RUSSIA
Curators:Mr. Yevgeny Umansky and Ms.Irina Tchesnokova
Kaliningrad Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Russia
Artists:Yury Vasiliev, Elena Tsvetaeva, group “Karpenko&Karpenko”, Yevgeny Umansky, Dmitry Bulatov, Danil Akimov, Yevgeny Palamarchuk, Alexey Chebykin, Elena Gladkova, group “Common Wince”.


TURKEY
Curator:Levent Çalýkoðlu - independent curator
Artist:Irfan Önurmen, Temur Koran, Mustafa Rasit Horasan, GulIlgaz , Denizhan Özer and Ali Mahmut Demirel


UKRAINA
Curator:Dr . Lyudmyla Bereznytska
Artist:Victor Sydorenko

NETHERLANDS
Curator:Mr. Bart Rutten - Stedelijk Museum 's Hertogenbosch
Artists:Ulay, Julika Rudelius, Raymond Taudin Chabot , William Speakman, Jasper van den Brink,  Hieke Pars, Helmut Smits


Special Guest on Eastern Neighbours VIDEO ART FROM SERBIA
Curator:Branislav Dimitrijevic
Artists:APSOLUTNO, Miodrag Krkobabic, Era Milivojevic, Vladimir Nikolic, Tanja Ostojic, Vesna Pavlovic, Nikola Pilipovic, Marija Vauda, SKART, Zoran Todorovic And Milica Tomic


---------

Seminar Profound Relations

During the two days seminar on 8th and 9th September the speakers from prominent Dutch institutions such as: Ms. Nathalie Zonnenberg - curator in Kröller Müller Museum, Mr. Heiner Holtappels – director Dutch Media Art Institute Montevideo, Ms. Esra Sarigedik – research curator Van Abbe Museum, are going to present the projects initiatives for the mutual cooperation with the participants of the other countries.

The session begins with the presentation of the international projects from the countries participants:
Ms. Elena Tsvetaeva – Director Kaliningrad Branch of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Ms. L. I. Bereznytska – curator Modern Art Research Institute of Academy of Arts of Ukraine , Ms. Mirjana Dabovic - curator Contemporary Art Museum ,Podgorica, Montenegro , Mr. Tudor Zbarnea – director National Art Museum of Moldova, curator, Ms. Ana Frangovska - National Gallery of Macedonia, Mr. Darko Fritz – independent curator, Croatia / Netherlands, Ms. Iskra Trajanova– curator, Bulgarian Art Academy, Sofia Bulgaria, Ms. Dunja Blazevic – curator National Art Gallery of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ms. Sorina Ianovici Jecza - curator Foundation Interart Triade, Timisoara, Romania, Mr. Zoran Pantelic - Association Apsolutno (art Collective) Novi Sad, Serbia.
Moderator of the seminar is Mr. Bart Rutten – curator Stedelijk Mueum ’s-Hertogenbosch.


---------

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival

The Film Festival runs parallel with the exhibition. The movie’s selection has been done by Ms. Rada Sesic, selector for International Rotterdam Film Festival, IDFA and Sarajevo Film festival. Movies selected are typical East European movies – dark, personal and full of irony.
In the movie selection are the following; “Go West” from Ahmed Imamovic from Bosnia, “Whos Is that Song” from Adela Peeva from Bulgaria, “What is a Man Without a Moustache?” from Hrvoje Hribar from Croatia, Bubacki from Igor Ivanov from Macedonia, “Great communist Bank Robbery” from Alexandru Solomon, Romania, “Tirana Yaer Zero”, from Farmir Koci Albania , “The play” from Elin Esmer, Turkey, Pretty Dyana from Boris Mitic from Serbia and many others.



contact:
Cultural Aid, Mr. Aleksandar Velinovski office {AT} culturalaid.com and Stassen Communicatie,
Ms. Jente van Haeften, tel: 0031 30) 693 06 64 and 0031 6 129 982 62, e-mail: jente {AT} stassencommunicatie.nl


Cultural Aid
Oppehneimplein 2
3551 BN Utrecht
The Netherlands
www.culturalaid.com
T.  003130 2993398


------

the press relese on the Eastern Neighbours event from the Cultural Aid is e-mail-friendly-edited and shorten by Darko Fritz

------

if you already receive this post via some mailing list / or at your other e-mail address / or you would like to not receive any more messages, please simply reply this e-mail with subject 'remove'

_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann