www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> Opening: Festival Break 2.4 - Potemkin Village, Ljubljana,
Break Festival on Mon, 12 Nov 2007 20:17:51 +0100 (CET)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> Opening: Festival Break 2.4 - Potemkin Village, Ljubljana, November 5-18, 2007


.
FESTIVAL BREAK 2.4 : POTEMKIN VILLAGE

The association Zavod K6/4 and the team of Break are delighted to announce the opening of the ninth edition of the festival, Break 2.4 that will take place in Ljubljana, Slovenia, November 5-18, 2007.

Participants: Fabrizio and Gabriele Ajello, Hamdi Attia, Fouad Asfour and Catrin Bolt, BAVO, Rotem Balva, Adina Bar-On, Ioannis Belimpasakis, Delphine de Blic, Constantin Bokhorov, Francisca Caporali, Charlie Citron, Redas Dirzys, Philippe Dutilleul, EIA, Omer Fast, Harrell Fletcher, Robert Franciszty, Ryuzo Fukuhara, Marija Gajicki, La Generale, Marina Grzinic, Corrado Guzzanti, Benda Hofmeyr, Franck Houndegla, Rafal Jakubowicz, Jasa H. Jenaul, Enrique Jezik, Jiri Jilek, Tadeusz Kantor, Oleg Kireev, Stas Kleindienst, Dejan Kljun, Takuji Kogo, Neven Korda, Marko Kovacic, Michael Laird and Carina Gossele, Sebastjan Leban, Federico Leon and Marcos Martinez, Ligna, Zhenchen Liu, Christina McPhee, Francois A. Micheux, Milica Milicevic and Milan Bosnic, Monochrom, Amir Muhammad, Not an Alternative, OPA, Jesus Palomino, Don Parker, Helma Pollock, Arjan Pregl, Mirjana Preis, Pulska grupa, Jochen Roller, Sala-manca, Igor Skofic, Sonja Soldo, Alexandru Solomon, Joze Spacal, Martina Stirn, Tjebbe van Tijen, Irena Tomazin, Eugeny Umansky, Emina Visnic, George Weiss, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Martin Zet

Organizer: Zavod K6/4
Kersnikova 6, Ljubljana 1000
For more information: http://www.break-festival.org
Phone: +386 1 438 0297
Festival manager: Mateja Juric
Artistic director: Stephanie Benzaquen
Curators: Spela Zidar, Miha Colner
PR: Nina Leban

Exhibition: November 5 ? 18, 2007
Venues: Potemkin Palace; Kiberpipa; Contemporary Art Gallery Alkatraz; City Museum of Ljubljana
Opening reception, Potemkin Palace, Bohoriceva Street 5, November 5, at 8 pm


Site specific installations: Ajdovscina Square, Slovenska Avenue 5, Tivoli Park, Union Brewery, Main Train Station of Ljubljana, Congress Square.

Performances:
Sala-manca, Tribute to an Anonymous Poet (City Museum of Ljubljana, November 6, 7 pm); Mirjana Preis, Marathon (Plesni Teater Ljubljana, November 7, 8 pm); Oleg Kireev, N?jing, (Klub K4, November 7, 11:00 pm); Tjebbe van Tijen (Potemkin Palace, November 8, 6:30 pm); Irena Tomazin, Af ter the Po tem kin vil la ge is go ne (Train Station of Ljubljana, November 8, 8 pm); Martin Zet, The need for miracles, attempt number 1 (Metropol, November 10, 9:30 pm); Ryuzo Fukuhara and Martina Stirn (City Museum of Ljubljana, November 13, 6pm); Jochen Roller, No money no love (Plesni Teater Ljubljana, November 14, 9 pm); Adina Bar-On, Lo (Rog, November 16, 4 pm); Neven Korda and Aksioma Association, Side Branch 2: The Lost City (Potemkin Palace, November 17, 9 pm).


Screenings:
Alexandru Solomon, The great communist bank robbery (November 12, 9 pm); Amir Muhammad, The year of living vicariously (November 13, 9 pm); Corrado Guzzanti and Igor Skofic, Fascisti su Marte (November 15, 9 pm); Federico Leon and Marcos Martinez, Estrellas (November 16, 9 pm).


Symposium:
Guerrilla Gigs (ongoing 5-18 November); My life in art (November 10, 12 am - 7 pm: Soviet Kitchen? Info Shop Metelkova; Hey look at me, I?m in a demonstration, Congress Square of Ljubljana; I?m writing an application, JSKD Teater); Where are the masses for art? (Metropol, November 6, 13, and 17, 2 pm).


Workshop: The double role of mass media (Department of Communication, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana, November 14, 4-8 pm)

The festival Break 2.4 has received the generous support of:
Ministry of Culture of Slovenia; City Government of Ljubljana; SOU (Student Organization of the University of Ljubljana); Institut Francais Charles Nodier ; Italian Institute for Culture; Goethe Institute; British Council; Lithuanian Institute; Mondriaan Foundation; Prins Claus Foundation; Embassy of Spain; Embassy of Mexico; Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mexico; CONACULTA National Council of Culture of Mexico; Royal Embassy of the Netherlands; Embassy of the Republic of Macedonia; Embassy of South Africa; Embassy of Israel in Austria; Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the State of Israel; Embassy of the Republic of Korea; Embassy of Malaysia; Embassy of Russia; Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic; Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic; Pivovarna Union d.d; Ljubljanske mlekarne d.d.; Lesnina engineering d.d



_______________________________________________ nettime-ann mailing list nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann