www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

[Nettime-bold] WRO2000 {AT} KULTURA_mediation/medialization_congress
monika fleischmann on 23 Nov 2000 10:26:48 -0000


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

[Nettime-bold] WRO2000 {AT} KULTURA_mediation/medialization_congress


WRO2000 {AT} kultura --- Mediation/Medialization Congress
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
November 29th - December 3rd, 2000
Wroclaw, Poland

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
November 29th, National Museum and Museum of Wroclaw University
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00 PM - National Museum
Opening with a  tour of the media exhibition

5:30 PM Wroclaw University- Leopoldin Hall
Inauguration
after the opening tour of the  "Meridian 17th" international
exhibition of media installations in Mathematical Tower

8:00 PM  9:30 PM Leopoldin Hall
Phill Niblock (USA) - Music and Images, concert

9:00 PM   Tower "End of the Century"
Club Events
VJ Jun Sogabe (Japan), Blazej Dzieduszycki (Poland), Michal Litwiniec
(Poland)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
November 30th - Oratorium Marianum of Wroclaw University
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:30 AM  2:00 PM, Chairperson - Adam Chmielewski
Roy Ascott (U.K.) Beyond the Digital Divide
Edward Shanken (USA) Tele-Agency: Telematics, Telerobotics and the Art of
Meaning
Marek Holynski (Poland) Precursors and Victims
Jaron Lanier (USA) Why art will start to make more sense in the future
- Q&A session and discussion

3:30 PM  7:30 PM, Chairperson - Timothy Druckrey
Herbert W. Franke (Austria/Germany) Science Art
Yoshiyuki Abe (Japan) Two or three things I know about Digital Art...
Franz Fischnaller (Italy) Virtual Realism
Nina Czegledy (Hungary/Canada) Digitized/Mediated Bodies - Virtual
Spectacles
- Q&A session and discussion

7:30 PM  9:00 PM
Wired Body/Mediated body, video program, curated by Nina Czegledy
(Peter Campus, Joan Jonas, Judith Doyle, Barbara Konopka, Sue Rynard,
Jennifer McCoy-Bozik, Bjoern Melhus, Piotr Wyrzykowski, Francesca da Rimini
& Josephine Starrs, Natalia Borisova, Chantelle Tucker, Diane Nerwen,
Justine Cooper)

9:30 PM   Tower "End of the Century"
Club Events
AGD (Poland), ELWRO (Poland)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
December 1st,  Oratorium Marianum of Wroclaw University
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:30 AM  2:00 PM, Chairperson - Marek Holynski
Ryszard W. Kluszczynski (Poland) Introduction to Hypermedial History of the
Twentieth Century Art
Andreas Broeckmann (Germany) Networked Co-operation- Trends in Media and Art
Practices
Warren Niesluchowski (USA) Rewind MM   00:00   MM Replay. Ars Nova in
the Years 0, 1000, and 2000
Keiji Nakamura (Japan) Some observations on so-called Media Art- From
curatorial experience
- Q&A session and discussion

3:30 PM  8:00 PM, Chairperson - Kristine Stills
Monika Fleischmann (Germany) Mixed Identity- the Body and its Doppelgaenger
Derrick de Kerckhove (Canada) Screenology: Epistemology of audio-visual
media from photography to the Internet
Machiko Kusahara (Japan) Artists as Designers of Communication: The Role of
Media Artists in the Age of the Internet
Piotr Krajewski (Poland) Mediation/Medialization
Timothy Druckrey (USA) Strategizing Against Inevitability
- Q&A session and discussion

8:15 PM 8:45 PM
Stanisaw Lem (Poland)  screening of recorded address for WRO2000 (video
and website)

9:30 PM   Tower "End of the Century"
club events
VJ Jun Sogabe (Japan), DJ Patricia (Poland)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
December 2nd, Oratorium Marianum of Wroclaw University
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
9:30 AM  2:00 PM, Chairperson - Derrick de Kerckhove
Adam Chmielewski (Poland) Media and democracy; Remarks on the political
archeology of media
Gerfried Stocker (Austria) From Document to Event
Dominika Szope (Germany) Interactivity beyond the local horizon
Wolfgang Strauss (Germany) Interfacing Mixed Reality
- Q&A session and discussion

3:30 PM  7:30 PM, Chairperson - Roy Ascott
Axel Wirths (Germany) Mediatecture. An Exhibition on the synergies of
electronic media and architecture
Olia Lialina (Russia) Web Art Versus Net Art
Kristine Stiles (USA) Dissociative Consciousness, Multidimensional
Awareness, and the Mediation of Art & Technology
Siegfried Zielinski (Germany) Arts and Apparatuses - Dramaturgies of
Differences
- Q&A session and discussion

8:00 PM 8:30 PM
Jzef Robakowski (Poland)  Video-crash. Performance

9:30 PM   Tower "End of the Century"
club events
VJ Peter Style and DJ Sienkiewicz (Poland)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
December  3rd,  Oratorium Marianum and Leopoldin Hall of Wroclaw University
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:30 AM  2:00 PM, Chairperson - Siegfried Zielinski

Jill Scott (Australia/Germany) Interactive portraits for a transformed stage
Keisuke Oki (Japan) bodyfuture - Say good bye to the terrestrial body
Perry Hoberman (USA)
Q&A session and discussion

3:30 PM  5:00 PM
-------------------------
Wrap-up and closing remarks.

7.00 PM 9.00 PM (Leopoldin Hall)
----------------------------------------------
Jaron Lanier (USA) Concert for Virtual Instruments and Orchestra
performed by Jaron Lanier and Chamber Orchestra "Wratislavia"
conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

9.30 PM   Tower "End of the Century"
--------------------------------------------------
Closing Club Events
Joint Venture Sound System (Poland)

--------------------------------------------------
WRO2000 {AT} kultura

An international exhibition,congress and artistic activities
devoted to changes in art, culture and everyday life in the
age of digital technology.

November 20th -  December 10th, 2000
Wroclaw, Poland

--------------------------------------------------
E-x-h-i-b-i-t-i-o-n  17th MERIDIAN
--------------------------------------------------
The National Museum (Main Hall)
The Museum of Wroclaw University (Mathematical Tower, Banach Hall, Top
Floor)

Yoshiyuki Abe (Japan) & Igor Czerniawski (Poland)
 -- Crossmodulation, installation 2000
Laurie Anderson (USA)
 -- Handphone Table - Remembering Sound, installation, 1978
Studio Azzurro (Italy)
 -- Dove va tutta 'sta gente, glass-diptych installation, 2000
Franz Fischnaller & F.A.B.R.I.cators (Italy)
-- Tracking the Net, installation, 1999
Herbert W. Franke (Austria/Germany)
 -- 40 Jahre Computerkunst, computer graphics
Michelle Glaser (Australia)
-- Juvenate, CD-ROM, 2000
Perry Hoberman (USA)
 -- Workaholic, installation, 2000
Kirsten Johannsen (Germany)
-- Glasen, video object, 1996
Robert Lisek (Poland)
-- Sspear, installation, 2000
Kylie Robertson (Australia)
 -- Silent Passages, CD-ROM, 2000
Miroslaw Rogala (Poland/USA)
 -- Virtual Sketches
# 1: "One Speech / One Language"
# 2: "China Wall"
Paul Sermon (U.K.)
 -- Telematic Dreaming, installation 1993-2000
Jill Scott (Australia/Germany)
 -- Digital Body Automata, CD-ROM installation, 1997
Jeffrey Shaw (Australia/Germany)
-- Place Ruhr, panoramic installation, 2000
Piotr Wyrzykowski (Poland)
-- Cyborg`s Sex Manual 1.1, installation - CD-ROM, 1999-2000
NIDA National Institute of Dramatic Art
-- Stagestruck, CD-ROM, Australia, 1999
Tanami Network (Australia)
 -- Yanardilyi - Cockatoo Creek CD- ROM, 1998

A preview of the exhibition: November 20th at 7 p.m. - Mathematical Tower.

O-p-e-n-i-n-g-  h-o-u-r-s:

THE NATIONAL MUSEUM, 5 Powstancow Warszawy Sq
Tues., Wed., Fri., Sat., Sun. from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Thurs. from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Closed on Mondays
Addmission: 6 zl regular, , 5 zl school/university students, 2 zl school
groups

Extended hours of opening during the Mediation/Medialization Congress
Nov. 28th from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Nov. 30th - Dec 3rd., from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

THE MUSEUM OF WROCLAW UNIVERSITY
1 Uniwersytecki Sq.
everyday except for Mondays: 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Closed on Mondays Addmission: 10 zl regular, , 6 zl school/university
students, 3 zl school groups

hours of opening during the Mediation/Medialization Congress
Nov. 29th from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
official opening at 5.30 p.m. (invitations required)
Nov. 30th - Dec. 2nd from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Dec. 3rd from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.


++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Monika Fleischmann | Head of MARS - Exploratory Media Lab |
GMD - Institute for Media Communication | Schloss Birlinghoven |
D-53754 Sankt Augustin | Germany | email: fleischmann {AT} gmd.de |
tel:x49-2241-14-2809/-2511 | assist:-2585 | fax:-2449 | mobile:01719751422 |
MARS - Media Arts & Research Studies: http://imk.gmd.de/mars
Communication of Art & Technology: http://netzspannung.org |
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



_______________________________________________
Nettime-bold mailing list
Nettime-bold {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-bold