www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime> UM.Wire: FALL-WINTER 2010/11
UBERMORGEN.COM on Mon, 8 Nov 2010 11:58:52 +0100 (CET)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime> UM.Wire: FALL-WINTER 2010/11


http://ubermorgen.com/UM.Wire






UM.Wire - FALL-WINTER 2010/11





Image: http://ubermorgen.com/UM.Wire/images/SHOOTING-BASEL-GUNSHOT-FASHION.jpg

WOPPOW
UBERMORGEN.COM feat. Annabe
AFRICAN PIRATES ALWAYS WEAR FASHIONABLE BRIGHT COLORS
AND THEY DO REAL SHOOTINGS, SO IT’S MORE FASHIONABLE
http://www.woppow.net





FIRST FASHION-STAFF ARRIVALS AT THE MATHARE JOINT WORK SITE

On 15 October 2010 the first UM.staff began working at the Mathare Joint Work Site (MWS NAIROBI). Among the first arrivals are members of the Web, SMS and Gopher Group, who are charged to prepare the necessary license applications in close cooperation with THE HOST*. Other arrivals include members of the Social Media Technology Division and Style and Usability Group charged with the preparations for the initial "USERUNDFRIENDLY" design-process. A branch of the Textile Management Group, Design Integration Division, has also been installed at Mathare. The acting Head of the MWS is ANNA who was previously acting Head at PGI, where SANDRA has taken over the position.

WITH THIS ROBIN HOOD ATTITUDE, WITH THIS PIRATEY, THE END PRODUCT IS VERY MODERN, BUT ALSO CONTEMPORARY, LIKE LITTLE CHILDREN SHOT BY PIRATES , BUT MORE INNOVATIVE AND POSITIVE, LIKE WHO WANTS TO MEET REAL PIRATES BECAUSE , THEY DON’T SPEAK FRENCH, WHO WOULD NOT WANT TO BE HELD HOSTAGE, BY SUCH SEXY AND DOMINANT BLACK AFRICAN ATTITUDE, YOU JUST WANT TO BE THE MODEL PENETRATED, BY THEIR BULLETS, TO PRODUCE OUR GARMENTS YOU HAVE TO BE MENTALLY, & SPIRITUALLY IN THE RIGHT STATE OF MIND, TO SHOOT COUTURE INTO AGRESSIVE COUTURE. 

OUR MODELS ARE RUDE, BUT IN A VERY POLITE WAY, IT’S LIKE SHOOTING WEAPONS IN A CREATIVE WAY, WE CAME UP USING THEM WITH GARMENTS, I WAS LIKE... BOOOM! THIS WAS SUCH A MOMENT.., LIKE IT’S A MAJOR BREAKTHROUGH IN FASHION, WE WANT TO USE THE BULLET FOR CHARITY, WE ARE SO INSPIRED BY THE VIOLENCE OF THIS WORLD, WE GOT REALLY INTERESTED IN POLITICAL STATEMENTS, BEING POLITICAL IS SUCH A HUGE TREND, IT’S NOT MILITARY STYLE ANYMORE, IT’S POLITICAL STYLE, BY USING THE BULLET, AFRICAN PIRATES ALWAYS WEAR FASHIONABLE BRIGHT COLORS, AND THEY DO REAL SHOOTINGS,  SO IT’S MORE FASHIONABLE, IN THE BEGINNING WE WERE REALLY INSPIRED , BY ALL THOSE YOUNG PEOPLE.

WE WANT TO SEE THE POP-PIRATE 
WALKING THE HIGH-STREETS
SHOOTING BULLETS OF STYLE


yours truly

lizvlx & Hans Bernhard
http://bit.ly/cO6TA2
UBERMORGEN.COM, VIENNA, AUSTRIA ISSN 1727–9852
http://on.fb.me/9Pgrba (Lola  {AT}  PCF Espace Niemeyer Paris)




--

IF you happen to be around one of these places and would like to meet
THEN ping us...

New York 7-9.11.2010
Berlin 10-12.11.2010
Dresden 13-15.11.2010
Paris 24-29.11.2010
Nairobi 5-19.12.2010
Mauritius 20.12.2010-07.01.2011
Berlin 27.1.-7.2.2011
Singapore 10.3.-15.3.2011






CURRENTLY RUNNING
--

GALERIJA GALCENIZA, VELIKA GORICA (HR)
WHITE, YELLOW, BLUE, AND BLACK, ONE COINCIDENCE, AND ONE OBJECT.
THE_WHITE_WEBSITE/THE_BLACK_WEBSITE
http://cont3xt.net/blog/?p=3429

SOLO SHOW
EKMRZ-TRILOGY
Galerija Vžigalica LJUBLJANA (SL)
http://www.aksioma.org/ekmrz

SPACE INVADERS
NETHERLANDS MEDIA ART INSTITUTE (NL)
CHINESE GOLD
http://nimk.nl/eng/space-invaders

SPILL >> FORWARD
ONLINE EXHIBITION & MEDIANOCHE GALLERY NEW YORK (USA)
DEEPHORIZON
http://artcontext.net/spillForward/docs/works.php

OBJECT NOT FOUND, MONTERREY (MX)
DEEPHORIZON
http://www.ubermorgen.com/DEEPHORIZON

YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE BUCAREST (RO)
SUPERENHANCED INSTALLATION
http://on.fb.me/ap5xK7




RECENT EVENTS
--

SPEED SHOW 2 VOL 2, VIENNA (AT)
ASYLABWEHRAMT AAbA/ASYLUM DEFENCE AGENCY
http://fffff.at/speed-show-vol-2-in-vienna

SPEED SHOW 3 VOL 3, AMSTERDAM (NL)
TORTURE CLASSICS
http://fffff.at/speed-show-vol-3-peace

ARTICLE BIENNALE, STAVANGER (NO)
DOTOILDOT/.OIL. & TALK ARTICLE CONFERENCE
http://www.article.no/en

WORKSHOP AND TALK, CELLSBUTTON 
HOUSE OF NATURAL FIBER, YOGYAKARTA/INDONESIA
http://www.natural-fiber.com/cellsbutton

SOLO SHOW
FESTIVAL DE WERELD VAN WITTE DE WITH, ROTTERDAM (NL)
ASYLABWEHRAMT AAbA/ASYLUM DEFENCE AGENCY
http://www.festivalwww.nl/english#!english/home

PUBLIC INTERFACE GESTURE SALON, VIENNA 
CURATED BY CONSTANT DULLAART
ASYLABWEHRAMT AAbA / ASYLUM DEFENCE AGENCY
http://bit.ly/97cm7Q

DA FEST SOFIA
PSYCH|OS, GROUP SHOW, WOPPOW, SCREENING
http://2010.da-fest.bg

PCF INCIDENT POLITIQUE ZERO/0, PARIS (FR)
GROUP SHOW WITH VOTE-AUCTION, TALK & WORKSHOP
http://incident.net/theupgrade/politique0

WORKSHOP
SEAFAIR SKOPJE/EURO-BALKAN INSTITUTE (MK)
UBERMORGEN.COM, MEDIA HACKING VS. CONCEPTUAL ART




UPCOMING
--

STUDIO VISIT & VIENNA ART WEEK MAGAZINE INTERVIEW, VIENNA (AT)
http://www.viennaartweek.at/2010
http://www.kunstpresse.at/viennaartweek10/10studiovisits.html

CYNETART FESTIVAL, LEIPZIG (DE)
NOV 11-17 2011, UTOPIA-ATTRAKTOR WORKSHOP
http://t-m-a.de/cynetart/festival2010

SOLOSHOW WOPPOW
*GOETHE INSTITUT NAIROBI
DEC 17 OPENING, EXHIBITION 18.12.2010- 15.01.2011
http://www.goethe.de/ins/ke/nai/de6699828v.htm

KUNSTRADIO
In 40 Min die Glorie der Kunst erleben: Ein Persilschein fuer dammisches Gewäsch
JAN 2, 2011, 11:03PM - 11:45PM (CEST)
http://www.kunstradio.at

TRANSMEDIALE 
EXHIBITION & WORKSHOP WOPPOW
FEB 1 - FEB 6, 2011
http://www.transmediale.de

SOLO SHOW
DAM GALERIE BERLIN
BEING POLITICAL IS SUCH A HUGE TREND™
OPENING JAN 28. 2011, EXHIBITION 29.1. - 16.3.2011
http://dam-berlin.de
http://dam-berlin.de/mlExhibitions-pa-showpage-pid-3.html




PRESS
--

OE1 - RADIO
Wie böse ist Google?
http://oe1.orf.at/artikel/257562
http://194.232.200.191/oe1/programm/0000BED1.MP3

INFORMATION.DK
GUANTANAMOS GREATEST HITS
http://www.information.dk/243205

ARTE TV
YOUROPE ""Problemfall Freiheit"
http://www.arte.tv/de/europa/Yourope/3013928.html

DIE ZEIT
Asylabwehramt AAbA / Asylum Defence Agency
http://asylabwehramt.at/OEFFENTLICHKEIT/media/ZEIT.pdf

FURTHERFIELD
Spill >> Forward Review
http://www.furtherfield.org/displayreview.php?review_id=409

34 MAGAZINE
INTERVIEW UBERMORGEN.COM - HANS AND JAMES POWDERLY IN CLUJ
http://www.ubermorgen.com/2010/pdfs/magazin_james_powderly_hans.pdf

LA LIBERATION
Torture à pleins tubes
http://www.liberation.fr/medias/0101654485-torture-a-pleins-tubes

TRANSINDEX, ROMANIA
BEERBOARDING & TORTURE MUSIC
http://multikult.transindex.ro/?cikk=12512

ADRIA AIRWAYS IN-FLUGHT MAGAZINE
EKMRZ Trilogy Exhibition Ljubljana
http://www.ubermorgen.com/2010/pdfs/Adria_In_Flight_Mag.pdf

MLADINA MAGAZINE
EKMRZ Trilogy Exhibition Ljubljana
http://www.mladina.si/tednik/201037/superjutri

KUNSTFORUM
INTERVIEW
http://www.ubermorgen.com/2010/pdfs/UbermorgenKunstforum.pdf

VICE MAGAZINE
INTERVIEW
http://www.viceland.com/germany/v6n2/htdocs/ubermorgen_com-327.php

ART WORLD MAGAZINE SHANGHAI (CN)
INTERVIEW, MEDIA HACKING
http://www.yishushijie.com

LEXUS MAGAZINE
DEEPHORIZON FEATURE
https://secure.drivers.lexus.com/lexusdrivers/magazine/home.do




SPECIAL
--

MIXTAPES by WENDY
http://ubermorgen.com/2010/MXTPS_WENDY.html





Image: http://ubermorgen.com/UM.Wire/images/TORTURE_CLASSICS_banana-position.jpg

TORTURE CLASSICS 
UBERMORGEN.COM feat. James Powderly
SOUTH KOREA PERFORMANCE, 2010
http://www.tortureclassics.com
& BEERBOARDING PERFORMANCE, ARS ELECTRONICA LINZ (AT)
http://datenform.de/teleinternet
http://on.fb.me/c14D3C




NA SERVUS!





UBERMORGEN.COM
officeR {AT} ubermorgen.com
Studio +4312361985
http://www.ubermorgen.com


CURRENT PROJECTS
http://dotoildot.com
http://tortureclassics.com
http://ubermorgen.com/DEEPHORIZON
http://www.asylabwehramt.at
http://woppow.net
http://ugi-heal.me



#  distributed via <nettime>: no commercial use without permission
#  <nettime>  is a moderated mailing list for net criticism,
#  collaborative text filtering and cultural politics of the nets
#  more info: http://mail.kein.org/mailman/listinfo/nettime-l
#  archive: http://www.nettime.org contact: nettime {AT} kein.org