www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

[Nettime-nl] Jan van Eyck Academie Events, 8 – 15 January 2006 (Modified
Jan van Eyck Academie on Fri, 6 Jan 2006 17:53:02 +0100 (CET)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

[Nettime-nl] Jan van Eyck Academie Events, 8 – 15 January 2006 (Modified by Geert Lovink)


Jan van Eyck Academie
Events
8 – 15 January 2006

Programme

Sunday 8 January
14:00
Charles Esche, Emily Pethick, Suchan Kinoshita, Ann Demeester
Ideal presentations?
— new year’s reception organised by Bonnefantenmuseum, Jan van Eyck Academie, Academie Beeldende Kunsten Maastricht, Marres, Centrum voor Contemporaine cultuur
— Academie Beeldende Kunsten Maastricht, NL


Monday 9 January
Opening week 2006
moderator: Inga Zimprich
10:30
Koen Brams
— welcome
10:45
Hinrich Sachs
— lecture
11:15
Falke Pisano
— lecture
11:45
Megan Sullivan
The hunter seat
— lecture
12:15
lunch
12:45
Jonathan Dronsfield
On the very idea of habitation in art
— lecture
13:30
break
13:45
Paul Hendrikse
Performing a sculpture park
— lecture
14:15
Marjolijn Dijkman
Introduction
— presentation
14:45
break
15:00
Wim Cuyvers
— presentation
15:30
Raphael Cuomo, Maria Iorio
— lecture
15:45
Angelika Bartl, Leyla Arzu Kececi, Irene Lucas, Elisabeth Penker, Ruby Sircar
Fo/Go Lab
— lecture


Tuesday 10 January
Opening week 2006
moderator: Daniël van der Velden
10:30
Will Holder, Sarah Infanger, Filiep Tacq, Joël Vermot, Richard Vijgen
The tomorrow book
— presentation
12:15
lunch
12:45
Urs Lehni
The private press
— lecture
13:15
Antony Hudek
Jean-Francois Lyotard and Les Immatériaux: losing philosophy in the museum
— lecture
13:45
break
14:00
Sönke Hallmann
The writing of community
— lecture
14:30
Sabine Hillen
A monster with horsehair
— lecture
15:00
break
15:15
Sara Jordenö
On distance
— lecture
15:45
Sabeth Buchmann
From system theory to biopolitics: remarks on (post)avant-garde art and film discourse
— lecture
16:15
Lene Markusen
— lecture
16:30
Johan Schokker
120 Days of fame. Big brother as a political fantasy
— lecture
18:00
Armando Andrade Tudela, Kasper Andreasen, Peggy Buth, Natascha Hagenbeek,
Geoffrey Garrison, Alevtina Kakhidze, Johanna Kirsch, Stefanie Seibold, Saliou Traoré
— visit to exhibition Untitled excerpts
— Galerie Nadja Vilenne, Liège, BE


Wednesday 11 January
Opening week 2006
moderator: Filiep Tacq
11:00
Daniël van der Velden
Design research vs. the content factory
— lecture
11:45
Marijke Cobbenhagen, Chantal Hendriksen
A man with a turban, the Lucca Madonna vs. the virgin of chancellor Rolin
— lecture
12:00
lunch
12:30
Will Kwan
Canaries: an early storyboard
— presentation
13:00
Benda Hofmeyr
What’s there to resist and who are we to resist it?
— lecture
13:30
break
13:45
Anke Brüchner
— presentation
14:00
Stephan Geene
Anyone's life re-animated, the freshness of commodified moments
— lecture
14:30
Tim Stüttgen
Biopolitics and film: different durrées, genders and continents
— lecture
15:00
break
15:15
Ils Huygens
Towards an aesthetics of embodied affect
— lecture
15:45
Stephanie Benzaquen
Web representations of genocides and mass murders
— lecture


Thursday 12 January
Opening week 2006
moderator: Stephan Geene
10:30
Marc De Kesel
Manzoni with Bataille: scatologically writing aesthetics
— lecture
11:15
Aaron Schuster
Art as symptoom and/or sublimation
— lecture
12:00
lunch
12:30
Lorenzo Chiesa
Twenty four remarks prior to any possible treatment of Lacanian truth as Marxian materialism
— lecture
13:15
André Nusselder
Philosophy in different media
— lecture
13:45
break
14:00
Aglaia Konrad
Desert cities
— presentation
14:30
Charlotte Moth
Between travel, method and research
— lecture
15:15
break
15:30
Romana Schmalisch
Astana, the new city
— lecture
16:00
Tina Clausmeyer
Mapping conspiratorial spaces
— lecture
16:30
Achim Lengerer
— screening
19:00
— film screenings
— Lumière cinema, Maastricht, NL
Lene Markusen
Grad, 2004
— 23 minutes
Anke Brüchner
Fluch, 2004
— 7 minutes
Megan Sullivan
The Birthplace of Sol LeWitt (is Hartford, Connecticut), 2004
— 8 minutes
Romana Schmalisch
Der Berg, 2005
— 18 minutes
Raphael Cuomo, Maria Iorio
Afterwork, 2004
— 6 minutes
20:10
break
20:30
Orla Barry
Portable stones, 2005
— 64 minutes


Friday 13 January
Opening week 2006
moderator: Hinrich Sachs
10:30
Hanneke Grootenboer
Kisses springing from her eyes: on intimate vision
— lecture
11:15
Christopher Gemerchak
The restricted economy of desire in fetishism
— lecture
11:45
Monika Bakke
Breath–taking. Art, air, architecture
— lecture
12:15
Helmut Draxler
The author as genre
— lecture
12:45
lunch
13:15
Jouke Kleerebezem
Goodbye and hello!
— lecture
13:45
Arie Altena
In the loop
— lecture
14:30
break
14:45
Sandra Fauconnier
Designing participation
— presentation
15:15
Inga Zimprich
Thinktank
— lecture
16:00
break
16:15
Nikolaus Gansterer
— performance
19:00
— dinner

Satuday 14 January
Ubiscribe
presentations by
13:00
Auke Touwslager
14:00
Tanguy Coenen
15:00
brief presentations of projects
16:30
discussion
— room 204

13:30 – 17:00
Koen Brams
Infonamiddag buitenlandse werkplaatsen
— discussion with Dirk Snauwaert (moderator) and Johan Grimonprez
— Vlaams-Nederlands Huis, Brussels, BE


Exhibitions

27 September 2005 – 12 March
Nikolaus Gansterer
Skylab5
— Zoom, Vienna, AT

23 October 2005– 9 January
Will Kwan
Day Labor
— P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center, New York, US

25 November 2005 – 21 January
Aline Bouvy, John Gillis
Sonia Versace
— Kuttner Siebert Galerie, Berlin, DE

25 November 2005 – 29 January
Orla Barry
Portable stones
— Camden arts centre,  London, GB

10 December 2005 – 9 January
Johanna Kirsch
Intermittent territorty for alienated fugures
— Outrageous look, New York, US

10 December 2005 – 22 January
Jouke Kleerebezem
Molenkraam
— Het Kabinet, Ghent, BE

10 December 2005 – 1 March
Aglaia Konrad
First Shenzhen biennial of urbanism and architecture
— group exhibition
— Shenzhen, CN

16 December 2005 – 10 January
Armando Andrade Tudela, Kasper Andreasen, Peggy Buth, Natascha Hagenbeek, Geoffrey Garrison,
Alevtina Kakhidze, Johanna Kirsch, Stefanie Seibold & Saliou Traoré
Untitled excerpts
— Galerie Nadja Vilenne , Liège, BE


25 February – 1 April
Stefanie Seibold
 — Ellen de Bruijne Projects (Dolores), Amsterdam, NL

Madeleine Bisscheroux
secretaris afdelingen
departemental secretary
Jan van Eyck Academie
Academieplein 1
6211 KM  Maastricht
Nederland
e  madeleine.bisscheroux {AT} janvaneyck.nl
t  +31 (0)43 350 37 29
f  +31 (0)43 350 37 59
w www.janvaneyck.nl

______________________________________________________
* Verspreid via nettime-nl. Commercieel gebruik niet
* toegestaan zonder toestemming. <nettime-nl> is een
* open en ongemodereerde mailinglist over net-kritiek.
* Meer info, archief & anderstalige edities:
* http://www.nettime.org/.
* Contact: Menno Grootveld (rabotnik {AT} xs4all.nl).