www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

Re: [Nettime-nl] live09 - Third World Conference on the Histories of Med
Image Science on Sun, 19 Jul 2009 12:25:12 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Re: [Nettime-nl] live09 - Third World Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology


Re:live09 - Third World Conference on the Histories of Media Art,
Science and Technology. 

MELBOURNE 26-29 November 2009


The Media Art History national and international conference committees
would like to invite you to attend the Re:live
The latest world-wide media art history conference. Banff 2005 ::
Berlin 2007 :: Melbourne 2009


Over three stimulating days, historians, curators, media artists,
creative arts practitioners and theorists at the forefront of their
practice will explore the latest research and theories.

How do the media arts change? Through innovation, accident, discovery,
mutation or crisis? How did contemporary media arts come to look and
sound like they do? What options, potentialities and eccentricities in
the history of media have been lost or overlooked or suppressed? What
hopes have been realised and which dashed? What is the history of
speculation on alternate histories, and how have they altered the course
of media art history?

CONFERENCE SESSIONS on the HISTORIES OF::
:: art-science-technology :: biology :: the environment :: liveness ::
the life of machines :: innovation ::


Keynote Presenters  ::  ZHANG GA  ::  DOUGLAS KAHN  ::  LISA GITELMAN 


We welcome you to join presenters for this extraordinary event.
Preliminary speaker list includes: Marianne SCHMIDT, Slavko KACUNKO,
McKenzie WARK, Luís QUINTAIS, Daniela Alina PLEWE, Gebhard SENGMUELLER,
Morten SONDERGAARD, Andres BURBANO, Audrey SAMSOM, Denisa KERA, Ana
PERAICA, Darko FRITZ, Gabriel Menotti GONRING, Andrea GLENIGER, Laura
BELOFF, Simona CARACENI, Maggie MACNAB, Darren TOFTS, Frederik LESAGE,
Lawrence BIRD, Natasha VITA-MORE, Mike LEGGETT, Eva KEKOU, Camille
PALOQUE-BERGES, Nigel LLWYD, William HELYER, Mike STUBBS, Katja KWASTEK,
Roger MALINA, Lizzie MULLER, Elena Giulia ROSSI, Martin CONSTABLE, Adele
TAN, Danielle WILDE, Brogan BUNT, Mark GUGLIELMETTI, Margaret SEYMOUR,
Oron CATTS, Melentie PANDILOVSKI, Ionat ZURR, Jennifer LADE, Stephen
JONES, Paul SERMON, Christopher SALTER, Jihoon KIM, Jussi PARIKKA,
Allison de FREN, Troy INNOCENT, Jon CATES, Nina WENHART, Susan BALLARD,
Leon MARVELL, Rudy RUCKER, Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI, Daniel PALMER, Zita
JOYCE, Lucas IHLEIN, Louise CURHAM, Lissa MITCHELL, Gabrielle Finnane,
Cass MEERS, Virginia PITTS, Manosh CHOWDHURY. Francesca FRANCO, Sarah
KENDERDINE, Pia EDNIE-BROWN, Anders CARLSSON, Rosana Horio MONTERIO,
Suzette WORDEN, Stefano RAIMONDI, Cat HOPE, Jung-Yeon MA, Keiko COURDY,
Margit ROSEN,Robrecht VANDERBEEKEN, O. PARASKEVOPOULOU, D. CHARITOS,
V.LAMONTAGNE, Mathias FUCHS, Franck ANCEL, Joanna WALEWSKA, Monika
GORSKA-OLESINSKA, Robert SWEENY, Caitlin JONES, Ernest EDMONDS, Michael
CENTURY, Larissa HJORTH, Kathy Rae HUFFMAN, Jens HAUSER, Mike
PHILLIPS,Thomas MICAL, Anne-Marie DUGET, Norman FORD, Helen Mary GRACE,
Hector RODRIGUEZ, Ross HARLEY, Tapio MAKELA, Ken FRIEDMAN 
 
SEAN CUBITT and PAUL THOMAS :: Co Chairs Re:live09 ::
Third International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science
and Technology


Conference ::
The main conference will be held at Faculty of VCA and Music,
University of Melbourne, featuring keynotes by invited speakers as well
as international presenters selected by a peer review process, the
selected Keynotes (as listed above) will be held in the evenings at the
BMW Edge at Federation Square.


National Committee ::
Oron CATTS, Edward COLLESS, Eleanor GATES-STUART, Lisa GYE, Ross
Rudesch HARLEY, Larissa HJORTH, Kim MACHAN, Leon MARVELL, Anna MUNSTER,
Daniel PALMER, Melinda RACKHAM, Darren TOFTS

International Advisory Board ::
Andreas BROECKMANN, Berlin; Paul BROWN, London/Cotton Tree; Annick
BUREAUD, Paris; Sara DIAMOND, Toronto; Diana DOMINGUES, Caxias do Sul;
Timothy DRUCKREY, New York; Oliver GRAU, Krems; Gunalan NADARAJAN,
Baltimore; Linda D. HENDERSON, Austin; Erkki HUHTAMO, Los Angeles;
Douglas KAHN, Davis; Ángel KALENBERG, Montevideo; Ryszard KLUSZCZYNSKI,
Lodz; Machiko KUSAHARA, Tokyo; Roger MALINA, Paris; W.J.T. MITCHELL,
Chicago; Christiane PAUL, New York; Miklos PETERNAK, Budapest; Edward
SHANKEN, Amsterdam; Barbara STAFFORD, Chicago; Jeffrey SHAW, Sydney;
Peter WEIBEL, Karlsruhe; Steven WILSON, San Francisco

 

Further information can be found at :: www.mediaarthistory.org 
 
Information about other key events connected to Re:live can be found
at: www.mediaarthistories.org 
 
Super Human symposium: Melbourne 23rd-24th of November 
http://superhuman.anat.org.au/symposium.html 
 
Leonardo Education Forum (LEF), Melbourne, 26th of November 2009 
http://www.leonardo.info/isast/lef.html 
(with: Paul THOMAS, Oliver GRAU, Ian CLOTHIER a.o.) 
 
 
:: forwarded by the Department for Image Science :: partner of Re:live

and home of the Master of Arts programm in MediaArtHistories 
www.donau-uni.ac.at/mediaarthistories 




______________________________________________________
* Verspreid via nettime-nl. Commercieel gebruik niet
* toegestaan zonder toestemming. <nettime-nl> is een
* open en ongemodereerde mailinglist over net-kritiek.
* Meer info, archief & anderstalige edities:
* http://www.nettime.org/.
* Contact: Menno Grootveld (rabotnik {AT} xs4all.nl).