www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

[Nettime-ro] tranzindex symposium
Tranzit Foundation on Wed, 25 Sep 2002 11:32:22 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

[Nettime-ro] tranzindex symposium


 

Tranzindex program

Media Theory Symposium, Sept 26-29

Venues: Tranzit House, Str. Baritiu 16; Music Pub, Str Horea 5

 

Organized by Tranzit Foundation and Joanne Richardson in collaboration with Next 5 Minutes (Amsterdam), Idea Foundation and ANO Foundation. Made possible with the financial support of CONCEPT Foundation - Soros Open Network Romania, Culture 2000 Program of European Commission, European Cultural Foundation, ProHelvetia, Kultiplex and CRDE.

 

Sept 26, THURSDAY

 

Tranzit

19:30 Opening Reception & Poster Exhibition: Mind Bomb (Romania), Pode bal (Czech Republic)

 

Music Pub

22:00 Dj-concert: Infra Gandhi

 

Sept 27, FRIDAY

 

Tranzit

10:00 – 10:45   Introduction: Csilla Konczei – Tranzit; Gyula Kozak - TranzArt

disLocated (a network of contemporary art centers from Central and Eastern Europe, in the

frame of „Culture 2000” program of European Commission), Joanne Richardson – ASU2,

MetaMedia, ’a.network’: media centers network in South East Europe; Derek Holzer – Next 5

Minutes 4

 

10:30 – 12:30             Presentation of media centers, production and literacy projects 

Moderator: Tincuţa Pârv

Participants: Galina Dimitrova - Interspace (Bulgaria), Kristian Lukic & Branka Curcic – Kuda.org (Yugoslavia), Nikola Pisarev – CAC Skopje, „Culture for Everybody” project (Macedonia), Jozita Shkreli - Lindart (Albania), Ivana Moncolova - Buryzone (Slovakia), István Sebesi - Kultiplex (Hungary), Nina Czegledy – „On target” project (Canada/Hungary), Les Corsaires (Belgium).

 

13:00 – 14:00   Roundtable: Backdoor Media Education

(follow-up discussion of media education innovations & models; working with or working outside schools & official institutions; role of media centers founded by artists as primary vehicles for education & production)

Moderator: Nina Czegledy

 

15:30 – 17:15             Video Screening: Best of OFF presented by Dániel Sárdi

 

17:30 – 18:00            Derek Holzer – Net.radio presentation & workshop preview

 

18:00 – 18:40             Tilos Radio – Pirate radio presentation & discussion

 

18:40 – 20:40  Tilos DJ/VJ program: Techno, experimental, jazz

 

Music Pub

22:00 – 23:00            TANUTUVA Concert

 

23:30               marka DJ-program

                       

Sept 28, SATURDAY

 

Tranzit

10:00 – 11:30   Roundtable: Counter-Documentary & Representation

(discussion by film & video makers and festival organizers of  documentary and counter-documentary styles & forms of production; connection between documentary & propaganda; reality/fiction boundaries; strategies of indirect and non-representation)

Moderator & intro: Csilla Könczei

Participants: Sigismond de Vajay – Lausanne Underground Film Festival (Switzerland); Virgiliu Mărgineanu - OWH Studio (Moldova), Janos Domokos – Dialektus (Hungary); Angela Kallo - Festival Association (Romania); Carmen Cristian – TVR Cluj (Romania)

 

12:00 – 14:00   Mapping Media Activism

(project presentations & debates by video, radio, poster, zine & other media practioners about the meaning of alternative, underground, mainstream; differences between tactical media and strategic, migrant, or nomadic forms; the geopolitics of media activism & its meaning in post-socialist context)

Moderator & intro: Joanne Richardson

Participants: David Garcia & Derek Holzer – Next 5 Minutes (Netherlands), Igor Markovic (Croatia), Aleksandra Kostic – Kibla (Slovenia); Alexandru Vakulovschi (Romania), Peter Motycka – Podebal (Czech Republic), Firma 9 (Romania)

 

15:30 – 19:30  Video Screening: to be announced

 

21:30  Audio Performance:  Derek Holzer, Allergische Platze

 

Sept 29, SUNDAY

 

Tranzit

10:00 – 11:45             Public Domain & Democratization

(the significance of public domain – as socio-cultural space and as juridical category; media freedom & its connection to human rights campaigns; importance of open source & copyleft for public domain)

Moderator & intro: David Garcia

Participants: Kristian Lukic (Yugoslavia), Zorin Diaconescu (Romania), Ovidiu Pecican (Romania), Alexandru Patatics (Romania), Jozita Shkreli (Albania), Attila Gasparik – CNA (Romania), Dan Perjovschi - Totul la vedere (Romania).

 

12:00-14:00     Minor Media Production & Distribution

(modes of production and distribution of ‘alternative’ content; grassroots and do it yourself production in different media from video to fanzines; disappearance of distinctions between producer and consumer)
Moderator & intro: Dan Perjovschi

Participants: Aleksandra Kostic – Kibla Multimedia Center (Slovenia), Derek Holzer – Radio Jeleni/Xchange, Virgiliu Mărgineanu – OWH TV Studio (Moldova), Andrei Biro – NCN TV (Romania), Igor Markovic – Arkzin (Croatia), Mihai Vakulovschi – TIUK (Romania), Nikola Pisarev – Zayac, Zine for Young Art Culture (Macedonia)

 

18:00 – 22:00            Video Screening: to be announced

 

<< WORKSHOP BY DEREK HOLZER, SEPT 30 – OCT 3 >>

HYBRID BROADCASTING: web streaming and micro FM broadcasting

This workshop will be a hands-on excercise in hybrid broadcasting, using a  variety of tactics to distribute an audio signal over wires and airwaves. Participants will learn how to use simple audio applications to produce a short recorded broadcast, use a preconfigured Linux webstreaming platform get the audio on the web, and how to build an antenna and set up a 1 Watt micro-FM transmitter to redistribute the signal locally.